Kerala State Film Awards 2016 Complete Winners list – KSFA Awards 2016

Kerala State Film Awards 2016 Winners list
Kerala State Film Awards 2016 Complete Winners list: The winners of the much awaited 48th Kerala State Film Awards have been announced By Minister of State for cinema AK Balan at a press conference today and Vinayakan won the Kerala State Film Awards for the Best Actor for ‘Kammatipaadam.’ Rajisha Vijayan walked away with the Best Actress Award for her performance in ‘Anuraga Karikkin Vellam.

Kerala State Film Awards 2016 Complete Winners list 

  • Best Movie: ‘Manhole’ by Vidhu Vincent
  • Best Actor: Vinayakan for ‘Kammatipaadam.’
  • Best Actress: Rajisha Vijayan for ‘Anuraga Karikkin Vellam.’
  • Best Director: Vidhu Vincent for ‘Manhole.’
  • Best Original Screenplay: Shyam Pushkaran for ‘Maheshinte Prathikaram.’
  • Best Background Score: Vishnu Vijay for ‘Guppy.’
  • Best Cinematography: MJ Radhakrishnan for ‘Kadu Pookuna Neram.’
  • Best Popular Movie: ‘Maheshinte Prathikaaram’ by Dileesh Pothan.
  • Best Second Movie: ‘Ottayaal Paatha’ by Santhosh Babusenan and Satish Babusenan.
  • Best Character Actor: Manikandan Achari for ‘Kammatipaadam.’
  • Best Character Actress: Kanchana PK for for ‘Olapeepi.’
  • Best Child Artiste Male: Chethan Jayalal for ‘Guppy’
  • Best Child Artist Female: Abeni Aadhi for ‘KPAC’
  • Best Story: Salim Kumar
  • Best Music Composer: M Jayachandran for ‘Kamboji.’
  • Best lyricist: ONV Kurup for ‘Kamboji.’
  • Best Sound Engineer: Jayadevan Chakkadeth for ‘Kaadu Pookunna Neram.’
  • Best Sound Mixing: Pramod Thomas for ‘Kaadu Pookunna Neram.’
  • Best Sound Designer: Jayadevan Chakkadeth for ‘Kaadu Pookunna Neram.’
  • Best Colourist : ‘Kaadu Pookunna Neram.’
  • Best Makeup Man: NG Roshan
  • Best Costume Designer: Stephy Xavier for ‘Guppy.’
  • Best Dubbing Artist (female) – M Thankmani for ‘Olapeepi’
  • Best Choreographer Vineeth for ‘Kamboji.’
  • Best Debutant Director – Shanavas K Bavakutty for ‘Kismath.’
  • Best Children’s Movie: ‘Kolumittayi.’
  • Best Singer (male) – Suraj for Guppy
  • Best Singer (female) – KS Chitra – Nadavathil Thuranilla Kamboji
  • Special Jury
  • K Kaladharan: ‘Otta Aal Patha’
  • Surabhi Lakshmi: ‘Minnaminungu’
  • Cinematography: Gireesh Gangadharan for ‘Guppy”

Stay Tuned For More Latest Updates: Indian Talks.