The 67th National Film Awards Winners List of the year 2019 was announced today (22/03/2021). The 67th National Film Awards ceremony had been delayed by almost a year due to the novel coronavirus pandemic. Every year, the National Film Awards ceremony is held on May 3. However, the ceremony had been deferred last year in wake of the novel coronavirus pandemic. The 67th National Film Awards winners were finally announced on March 22, 2021, in a press conference at the National Media Centre, New Delhi.
The 67th National Film Awards full ceremony was available for streaming on PIB India’s Facebook page as well as the official YouTube channel. This time, there were 461 films in the Feature Film category and 220 films in the Non-Feature Film category. In the most film-friendly states, there were entries from 13 states.
Announcement of 67th National Film Awards Winners List:
Feature Film Awards:
Best Feature Film: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
Best Actor: Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle (Hindi), and Dhanush for Asuran (Tamil)
Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for Panga (Hindi) and Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi)
Best Supporting Actress: Pallavi Joshi for The Tashkent Files (Hindi)
Best Supporting Actor: Vijay Sethupathi for Super Deluxe (Tamil)
Best Direction: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for Bahattar Hoorain (Hindi)
Best Debut Film of a Director: Mathukutty Xavier for Helen (Malayalam)
Best Child Artist: Naga Vishal for KD (Tamil)
Best Action Direction: Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada)
Best Choreography: Maharishi (Telugu)
Best Special Effects: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
Special Jury Award:Â Oththa Seruppu Size 7Â (Tamil)
Best Lyrics: Prabha Varma for Kolaambi (Malayalam)
Best Music Direction: D. Imman for Viswasam (Tamil)
Best Background Music: Prabuddha Banerjee for Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)
Best Make-up Artist: Ranjith for Helen (Malayalam)
Best Costumes: Sujith and Sai for Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
Best Production Design: Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
Best Audiography: Iewduh (Khasi)
Best Audiography (Re-recordist of the final mixed track):Â Oththa Seruppu Size 7Â (Tamil)
Best Screenplay (Original): Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)
Best Screenplay (Adapted): Gumnaami (Bengali)
Best Screenplay (Dialogues): The Tashkent Files (Hindi)
Best Cinematography: Jallikattu (Malayalam)
Best Editing: Jersey (Telugu)
Best Children’s Film: Kastoori (Hindi)
Best Film on Environment: Water Burial (Monpa)
Best Film on Social Issues: Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
Best Film on National Integration: Tajmahal (Marathi)
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Maharishi (Telugu)
Best Female Playback Singer: Savani Ravindra for Bardo (Marathi)
Best Male Playback Singer: B Praak for Kesari (Hindi)
Best Films in Each Language:
Best Hindi Film:Â Chhichhore
Best Telugu Film:Â Jersey
Best Malayalam Film:Â Kalla Nottam
Best Tamil Film:Â Asuran
Best Paniya Film:Â Kenjira
Best Mishing Film:Â Anu Ruwad
Best Khasi Film:Â Iewduh
Best Chattisgarhi Film:Â Bhulan the Maze
Best Haryanvi Film:Â Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti
Best Tulu Film:Â Pingara
Best Punjabi Film:Â Rab Da Radio 2
Best Odia Film: Kalira Atita and Sala Budhar Badla (shared)
Best Manipuri Film:Â Eigi Kona
Best Marathi Film:Â Bardo
Best Konkani Film:Â Kaajro
Best Kannada Film:Â Akshi
Best Bengali Film:Â Gumnaami
Best Assamese Film:Â Ronuwa – Who Never Surrender
Special Mentions: Jonaki Porua (Assamese), Lata Bhagwan Kare (Marathi), and Picasso (Marathi)
Non-Feature Film Awards:
Best Voice-over/Narration: Sir David Attenborough for Wild Karnataka.
Best Music Direction: Bishakhjyoti for Kranti Darshi Guruji – Ahead of Times (Hindi)
Best Editing: Arjun Gourisaria for Shut Up Sona (Hindi/ English)
Best Audiography: Radha (Musical)
Best Cinematography: Savita Singh for Sonsi (Hindi)
Best Direction: Sudhanshu Saria for Knock Knock Knock (English/ Bengali)
Best Film on Family Values: Oru Paathira Swapnam Pole (Malayalam)
Best Short Fiction Film: Custody (Hindi/ English)
Special Jury Award: Small Scale Societies (English)
Best Animation Film: Radha (Musical)
Best Investigative Film: Jakkal (Marathi)
Best Exploration Film: Wild Karnataka (English)
Best Educational Film: Apples and Oranges (English)
Best Film on Social Issues: Holy Rights (Hindi) and Ladli (Hindi)
Best Environment Film: The Stork Saviours (Hindi)
Best Promotional Film: The Shower (Hindi)
Best Arts and Culture Film: Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia)
Best Biographical Film:Â Elephants Do Remember
Best Directorial Debut: Raj Pritam More for Khisa (Marathi)
Best Film: An Engineered Dream (Hindi)
Most Film Friendly State: Sikkim
Best Book on Cinema: A Gandhian Affair: India’s Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema, by Sanjay Suri
Best Film Critic: Sohini Chattopadhyay.